Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Expression of important laboratory findings

From: Adrenal failure followed by status epilepticus and hemolytic anemia in primary antiphospholipid syndrome

Variable Day 1 Day 5 Day 10 Day 15 Day 25 Day 50 12 month Normal range
IgG anti-cardiolipin antibody (GPL-U/ml)   44.7   21 60.2 30.7 37.7 <12
Lupus anticoagulant   positive   positive positive positive positive absent
Anti-β-2-Glycoprotein 1 (U/ml)     2 6 3 negative <5
Anti-Phosphatidylserin (U/ml)     72.8 10.8 31.1   <15
Anti-Phosphatidylethanolamin (U/ml)     45.2 23.9 18.5   <15
Antinuclear antibodies    negative     negative absent
ENA    negative      absent
Double strand-DNA    negative      absent
anti-adrenal-antibodies    negative      absent
Cortisol 0800 h   26 1.1 22   28   6–26
Renin activity    100      <3β
ACTH (pg/ml)    468      <50
Aldosteron (pg/l)    <10      12–125
DHEA-sulfate (g/dl)    <10      <280
Bleeding time (min)   10.55 5.30      <7
Partial thromboplastin time (s) 39 37 48 57 58 36 41 <35
Prothrombin time (%) 64 55 55 73 78 45 36 70–100
Sodium (mmol/l) 134 140 111 139 142 143 136 132–145
Potassium (mmol/l) 3.9 4.8 3.6 4.2 4.0 3.5 3.9 3.1–5.1
C-reactive Protein (mg/dl) 6.1 6.1 12.1 3.7 1.0 0.4 0.3 <0.5
Aspartate aminotransferase (U/l) 15 17 81 37 21 16 18 <15
Alanine aminotransferase (U/l) 20 18 67 69 40 24 22 <14
LDH (U/l) 201   442 309   256 181 <240
Creatinine (mg/dl) 0.7 0.7 1.0 0.7 0.8 0.93 0.3 0.6–1.3
β2-microglobulin (mg/dl)   0.18 0.27   0.19    <0.08
Hemoglobin (g/l) 13.6 11.1 7.6 10.8 11.8 12.1 12.4 11.8–16.8
Platelet count /nl 129 177 56 154 97 153 174 150–350
White cell count /nl 14.5 10.3 10.2 6.2 5.4 5.6 7.8 4.3–10.0