Skip to main content

Table 1 Characteristics of the Rivaroxaban and Warfarin Intent-To-Treat Cohorts After IPTW

From: Rivaroxaban versus warfarin for treatment and prevention of recurrence of venous thromboembolism in African American patients: a retrospective cohort analysis

 RivaroxabanN = 2097%WarfarinN = 2842%Absolute Standardized Difference
Demographics
 Age, median (25, 75% range)50 (39, 62)51 (40, 64)
 Age 18–49 years45.543.60.04
 Age 50–64 years29.629.20.01
 Age 65–74 years13.113.70.02
 Age 75–79 years4.34.70.02
 Age ≥ 80 years7.58.90.05
 Female sex56.456.40.00
 Pulmonary embolism (±deep vein thrombosis)18.619.10.01
Comorbidities
 Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease8.69.60.04
 Asthma13.113.60.02
 Heart Failure5.15.40.01
 Hypertension53.555.20.03
 Ischemic stroke3.64.30.04
 Diabetes22.323.00.02
 Dementia2.63.30.04
 Coronary artery disease0.80.70.01
 Carotid stenosis0.60.80.03
 Peripheral vascular disease5.55.80.01
 Myocardial infarction5.25.90.03
 Percutaneous coronary intervention3.54.10.03
 Coronary artery bypass grafting2.42.80.02
 Gastrointestinal bleed0.30.50.02
 Intracranial hemorrhage0.00.30.07
 Acute kidney injury11.012.50.05
 Other kidney injury0.30.50.04
 Inflammatory bowel disease1.21.60.04
 eGFR > 90 mL/minute53.651.70.04
 eGFR 60–89 mL/minute30.930.80.00
 eGFR 30-59 mL/minute11.111.30.01
 eGFR 15–29 mL/minute1.92.70.06
 eGFR < 15 mL/minute1.72.60.06
 eGFR unknown0.70.70.01
 Liver disease1.61.60.00
 Coagulopathy3.13.50.02
 Gastroesophageal reflux disease18.918.80.00
 Anemia25.527.70.05
 Sleep apnea10.410.20.01
 Smoking27.427.40.00
 Hemorrhoids2.32.60.02
 Alcohol abuse0.40.30.02
 Anxiety12.612.20.01
 Depression1.61.80.02
 Psychosis1.51.50.00
 BMI < 18.5 kg/m21.91.90.00
 BMI 18.5–24.9 kg/m215.816.50.02
 BMI 25.0–29.9 kg/m224.824.60.01
 BMI 30.0–34.9 kg/m223.023.00.00
 BMI 35.0–39.9 kg/m214.714.30.01
 BMI ≥40 kg/m218.418.40.00
 BMI < 18.5 kg/m21.31.20.01
 Rheumatoid arthritis6.25.80.02
 Osteoarthritis18.919.90.03
 Headache10.711.10.01
 Diverticulitis3.83.80.00
 H. pylori treatment0.40.60.02
 Hypothyroidism0.80.90.00
 Solid tumor9.510.20.02
 Metastatic cancer3.53.80.01
 Major surgery9.89.70.01
 Varicose veins1.41.30.01
Comedications
 Aspirin22.724.00.03
 P2Y12 platelet inhibitor3.14.00.05
 Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug31.830.80.02
 Celecoxib1.11.00.01
 Angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor or receptor blocker31.132.20.02
 Beta-blocker23.525.30.04
 Diltiazem1.82.00.01
 Verapamil0.91.10.02
 Dihydropyridine calcium channel blocker21.221.80.01
 Loop diuretic11.011.90.03
 Thiazide21.221.40.00
 Digoxin0.50.80.04
 Statin23.724.50.02
 Other cholesterol medication2.02.10.01
 Metformin11.711.50.01
 Sulfonylurea or glinides5.16.00.04
 Thiazolidinediones0.50.60.02
 Dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitors1.51.40.01
 Glucagon-like peptide-1 agonist0.50.30.03
 Insulin7.88.90.04
 Selective serotonin reuptake or serotonin-norepinephrine reuptake inhibitor10.611.30.02
 Other antidepressants9.09.70.03
 Proton pump inhibitors21.422.60.03
 Histamin-2 receptor antagonist8.49.00.02
 Systemic corticosteroids17.818.80.03
 Alpha-glucosidase inhibitor0.10.00.04
 Hypnotic medication3.73.60.00
 Sodium-glucose cotransporter-2 inhibitor0.30.20.02