Skip to main content

Advertisement

Table 1 Characteristics of the case

From: A case report of asymptomatic aortic thrombosis incidentally detected by computed tomography in apparently healthy subject with a history of cancer surgery

Variable Patient value Reference range
White Blood Cell (/μL) 5400 3600–9600
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 14.9 13.2–17.2
Platelet (/10−4 μL) 12.3 14.8–33.9
CK (U/L) 150 62–287
AST (U/L) 18 13–33
ALT (U/L) 17 6–30
LDH (U/L) 171 119–223
Creatinine (mg/dl) 0.89 0.60–1.10
Causal blood glucose (mg/dl) 107 70–139
Total-cholesterol (mg/dl) 165 128–219
HDL-cholesterol (mg/dl) 43 40–96
CRP (mg/dl) 0.06 <0.3
BNP (pg/ml) 31.1 < 18.4
APTT (%) 116.1 76.0–130.0
PT (%) 91.6 70.0–130.0
HbA1c (%) 6.1 4.6–6.2
D-dimer (μg/ml) 1.5 <0.5
Protein C activity (%) 45 64–146
Protein C level (%) 39 70–150
Total protein S antigen (%) 84 60–150
Free Protein S antigen (%) 91 65–135
Antithrombin III (mg/dl) 25.4 22.6–33.5
Lupus anticoagulant (second) Undetected -
Anticardiolipin antibody Undetected -
Anticardiolipin β2GPI antibodies Undetected -
  1. CK creatine kinase, AST aspartate aminotransferase, ALT alanine aminotransferase, LDH lactate dehydrogenase, HDL high-density lipoprotein, CRP C reactive protein, BNP brain natriuretic peptide, APTT activated partial thromboplastin time, PT prothrombin time, β2GPI β2 antiglycoprotein I